winter2018_biggig_outlines-01.jpg

The Big Gig is a live performance event that takes place at the end of every semester.  After months of rehearsal, students from our Cadets Plus, Get Started, Core, and Adult Night Sessions jam out some of their favorite tunes on stage. Click to see more photos.

The Lineup:


Friday, February 8th

Session I: Night Sessions
5:45pm - 8:00pm

**NOT IN THIS ORDER**

The B Sides - Sunday Matt F.
Jazzbury Park - Monday Tim B.  
Acoustic Songwriters - Tuesday Jon Tea
 
Happy Hour - Tuesday Dan
Whiskey Thursday - Thursday Dan


Session II: Night Sessions
8:00pm - 10:30pm

**NOT IN THIS ORDER**

Frank and the Holdups - Tuesday Ray
Cheatin' Hearts - Monday Rob
4 Non Johns - Wednesday Ray
Streetwalker - Wednesday Justin


Session III: Night Sessions 
10:30pm - 12:15am

**NOT IN THIS ORDER**

AP Hustle - Wednesday Dan
Burden of Proof - Wednesday Steve H.
Blue Rays - Monday Ray

Saturday, February 9th

Cadets
 9:00am - 10:00am


All Monday, Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday classes
 

Session I: Get Started 
10:00am - 12:00pm

**NOT IN THIS ORDER**

Knuckleheads - Sunday Steve/Kyle
Ryan's World - Monday Matt H./Genevieve
Maple Justice - Tuesday Julia
Fire Jam Hockey - Friday Matt H./Maya
The Throttle Nose Dolphin Rockers - Saturday Matt H./Genevieve
DJ Drum Rock - Saturday Brandon/Maya


Session II: Core 
12:00pm - 2:15pm

**NOT IN THIS ORDER**

Monday Circus - Monday Chris/Maya
Good Morning Afternoon - Randy/Maya Saturday (1:00-3:30pm Core)  
Martians from Sector 12 - Friday Evan
Tungsten - Randy Saturday (3:30-6:00pm Core)
 

Session III: Core
2:15pm - 4:00pm

**NOT IN THIS ORDER**

Killer Strawberries - Tuesday Dan
Flat Mars - Sunday Chris
Metazzica - Thursday Johnny
 

Session IV: Core
4:00pm - 5:50pm

**NOT IN THIS ORDER**

Personal Space - Wednesday Ray
The Blue Tones - Tuesday Emily
DGDK - Saturday Evan


Session V: Core
5:50pm - 8:00pm

**NOT IN THIS ORDER**

Dan's Bandana - Wednesday Dan
Killing Time - Wednesday Mike
American Slang - Wednesday Rob
Good Morning Sunshine - Thursday Dan
 

Session VI: Night Sessions
8:15pm - 10:30pm

**NOT IN THIS ORDER**

Get Off My Lawn - Sunday Evan
Resin Betty - Monday Evan
Down the Hall - Monday Steve
Good Chemistry - Thursday Rob


Session VII: Night Sessions
10:30pm-12:00am

**NOT IN THIS ORDER**

Salty Mary and the Pitz - Thursday Johnny
Bob's Bucket List - Thursday Matt H.
Pretty Pills - Tuesday Steve

Sunday, February 10th

Session I: Get Started/Core 
9:00am - 10:50am

**NOT IN THIS ORDER**

Deadly Unicorns - Tuesday Steve Jr Core
Friday Ciano GS   
The Two-Tones - Thursday Julia Jr Vocal Core
The Red Rubber Band - Thursday Genevive 
 

Session II: Core
10:50am - 1:00pm

**NOT IN THIS ORDER**

Bob Ross' Happy Accidents - Wednesday Chris C./Brandon
Sunday Joel Jazz
The Muffin Men - Saturday Chris C. 
Thursday Evan Core 
 


Session III: Core 
1:00pm - 3:15pm

**NOT IN THIS ORDER**

The Afterthoughts - Sunday Renee
Free Range Hippos - Tuesday Renee
Blue Violet - Saturday Renee
Blackout - Friday Matt H./Victor

 

Session IV: Core
3:15pm - 5:15pm

**NOT IN THIS ORDER**

Ho Ho Var - Sunday Matt F./Kyle
Butterfly Garden - Sunday Matt F.
Wasted Youth - Thursday Kyle
 False Gravity - Friday Matt F.
 

Session V: Night Sessions
5:15pm - 7:30pm

**NOT IN THIS ORDER**

Solve for X - Sunday Steve H.
Ukulele Social Club - Monday Joe Uke Class
Project Pluto - Wednesday Rob
The Tri-tones - Monday Julia
 

Session VI: Night Sessions
7:30pm - 9:30pm

**NOT IN THIS ORDER**

Monday Mike Roman
Trapped in Room A - Monday Chris/Joel
Undercover Joes - Tuesday Mike R.
Infamous - Thursday Kyle